PLAYS WRITTEN
Out of print






ACTING/DIRECTING/TECHNICAL CREDITS
Theater acting credits
  • The Tell-Tale Poe, Discoveries, directed by Brooke Belden [clock, angel, raven, and chorus] 
  • Marat/Sade, Creating Theater, directed by Joe Babb [mental patient and chorus]
  • Pinocchio, Creating Theater, group directors [Pinocchio]
  • The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Creating Theater, directed by Brooke Belden [Arturo Ui]
  • Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Lansing Community College Mainstage, directed by Joe Babb [Suzanne]
  • Antigone, Creating Theater, directed by Jennifer Schwartz [Antigone]
  • Spoon River Anthology, Discoveries, directed by Andrew Callis [Emily Sparks, Mrs. Charles Bliss, Flossie Cabanis, Yee Bow, singer, dancer, and chorus]
  • Romeo and Juliet, Lansing Community College, directed by Mary Matzke [apothecary, woman at the party, and Juliet u/s]
  • An Ideal Husband, Peppermint Creek Players, directed by Chad Badgero [Gertrude]
  • Othello, Turner House Festival, directed by John Lennox [Emilia]
  • Big River, Riverwalk Theatre, directed by Lane Glenn [Susan Wilkes and chorus]
  • The Fox and the Two Camping Families, children’s show, BoarsHead Theatre, directed by Brian de Vries [Solange Country] 
  • The Taming of the Shrew, Discoveries, directed by Mary Matzke [Bianca]
  • Overruled, Lansing Community College, directed by Andrew Callis [Mrs. Juno]
  • Mrs. Coney: A Tale At Christmas, Discoveries, directed by Andrew Callis [Mrs. Coney]
  • The Good Doctor, Lansing Community College Drama Club, directed by Christy Pierce [Julia]
  • Barefoot In The Park, Lansing Community College, directed by Rory Miller [Corie]
  • The Comedy of Errors, Turner House Festival, directed by Rusty Tenant [Babs (written-in singing clown), Luciana u/s]
  • Hamlet, Jackson Community Circle, group directors [Ophelia]
  • You Can’t Take It With You, The Upstage Players, directed by Fred Nolan [Penny]
  • Peter Pan, Jackson Community Circle, group directors [Peter Pan]
  • Dinner Theater, Civic Theater, group directors [cast]
  • Chicago, The Third Company, group directors [Roxie Hart]
  • Harvey, The Upstage Players, group directors [Nurse Kelly]
  • Channel Surfing, Peppermint Creek Players, directed by Chad Badgero [cast and chorus]
  • Our Town, The Upstage Players, group directors [cast and bit parts]
  • Working, Regional Theater, directed by Helen Hansens [Delores Dante (the waitress) and chorus]
  • The Crucible, Regional Theater, directed by Emily English [Rebecca Nurse]
  • Evita, The Third Company, group directors [Evita]
  • Cinderella, The Upstage Players, group directors [Cinderella]
  • The Sound of Music, Regional Theater, directed by Helen Hansens [Mother Abbess and chorus]
  • Fiddler On The Roof, Regional Theater, directed by Helen Hansens [Berrille and chorus]
  • 42nd Street, Regional Theater, directed by Helen Hansens [doctor, bit parts, and chorus]
  • The Mystery of the Bermuda Triangle, Regional Theater, directed by L. Welsh [Mrs. Bellamy]


Film acting credits
  • Addiction, Rebel Pictures, directed by Michael McCallum, two-thousand-one [Natalie]
  • Romeo and Juliet, directed by Greg Acuna, two-thousand [apothecary, woman at the party]
  • A Day In The Life of Lucian Leone, Lansing Community College, directed by LCC Media, two-thousand [girl talking to psychic]


Television acting credits
  • One-Stop Shopping, TV commercial, Lansing Community College, directed by LCC Media [student] 
  • STAR Institute, TV commercial, STAR Institute, Lansing Community College, directed by LCC Media [student]


Theater technical credits
  • Hello Dolly, Webberville Community Schools, directed by Don Hyvarinen [assistant director, acting/singing coach, make-up, and choreographer]
  • The Zoo Story, BoarsHead Theatre, directed by Christy Pierce [make-up]
  • The Tell-Tale Poe, Discoveries, directed by Brooke Belden [assistant director and co-choreographer] 
  • Marat/Sade, Creating Theater, directed by Joe Babb [co-director and props]
  • Pinocchio, Creating Theater [co-director, masks, props, and costumes]
  • The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Creating Theater, directed by Brooke Belden [co-director, masks, costumes, and props] 
  • Antigone, Creating Theater, directed by Jennifer Schwartz [co-director and masks]
  • Spoon River Anthology, Discoveries, directed by Andrew Callis [costumes]
  • Romeo and Juliet, Lansing Community College, directed by Mary Matzke [Shakespeare scanning coach and Juliet u/s]
  • Something’s Rotten in the State of Denmark, No Day Job Theater Company, directed by Leah Angstman [director] 
  • An Ideal Husband, Peppermint Creek Players, directed by Chad Badgero [props]
  • Stupid Kids, No Day Job Theater Company, directed by Leah Angstman [director]
  • The Fox and the Two Camping Families, children’s show, BoarsHead Theatre, directed by Brian de Vries [props and costumes]
  • The Taming of the Shrew, Discoveries, directed by Mary Matzke [props and costumes]
  • The Gift of the Magi, Discoveries, directed by Andrew Callis [costumes]
  • Mrs. Coney: A Tale at Christmas, Discoveries, directed by Andrew Callis [costumes]
  • The 8: Reindeer Monologues, No Day Job Theater Company, directed by Leah Angstman [director] 
  • Jacob Comes Home, No Day Job Theater Company, directed by Leah Angstman [director]
  • Barefoot In The Park, Lansing Community College, directed by Rory Miller [co-director, costumes, and set]
  • The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds, No Day Job Theater Company, directed by Leah Angstman [director]
  • The Comedy of Errors, Turner House Festival, directed by Rusty Tenant [Luciana u/s]
  • Marvin’s Room, No Day Job Theater Company, directed by Leah Angstman [director]
  • While Shakespeare Slept, No Day Job Theater Company, directed by Leah Angstman [director] 
  • Harvey, The Upstage Players, group directors [set]
  • The Shadow Box, No Day Job Theater Company, directed by Leah Angstman [director]
  • Channel Surfing, Peppermint Creek Players, directed by Chad Badgero [lighting]
  • The Phantom of the Music Room, children’s show, Mason Public Schools, directed by Sharon Garner [assistant director]
  • The Importance of Being Earnest, No Day Job Theater Company, directed by Leah Angstman [director]
  • Our Town, The Upstage Players, group directors [set]
  • 42nd Street, Regional Theater, directed by Helen Hansens [set]
  • You Can’t Take It With You, No Day Job Theater Company, directed by Leah Angstman [director]


Film technical credits
  • Addiction, Rebel Pictures, directed by Michael McCallum, two-thousand-one [assistant director]
  • Romeo and Juliet, directed by Greg Acuna, two-thousand [Shakespeare scanning coach]




CREDENTIALS & SPECIAL SKILLS
Vocal
  • Five-to-six years vocal training with private voice instructor
  • Experience in choral activities
  • Ability to harmonize and hold parts
  • Numerous state solo competition awards and recognitions
  • Advanced sight-singing abilities
  • Directed 6th Grade Choir
  • Experience in voiceovers


Drama
  • Advanced drama classes at Mason High School
  • Completed the Studio Theater Program at Lansing Community College
  • Community theater experience
  • Took an acting workshop with Betty Buckley
  • Young Playwright’s Festival at BoarsHead Professional Theater
  • Nominated for the Irene Ryan Award, two-thousand-one
  • Received Christopher Kranz Memorial Scholarship for the Performing Arts
  • Received Liberal Studies Division Full-Ride Scholarship for Theater for LCC
  • Experience in Shakespeare
  • Verse, pentameter, and scanning, especially in Shakespeare
  • Stage combat
  • Independent films
  • Children’s theater
  • Staged readings
  • Group work
  • Mask work
  • Commercials
  • Outdoor theater
  • Scottish, Standard British, Appalachian, Southern Bell, New York, and German dialects 


Dance
  • Experience in tap dance, jazz dance, and modern dance
  • Experience in modern, traditional, and Polish mime
  • Mime workshop with Stefan Neidzielkowski
  • Choreographing
  • Suzuki Method


Design
  • Experience in set, costume, and props
  • Theater make-up design and film make-up design
  • Directing, assistant directing, and stage managing
  • Playwrighting


Other
  • Fluent in American Sign Language
  • Artist, worked with charcoal, oils, watercolors, pencils, other media
  • Author and poet
  • Photography
  • Experience with guitar, bass, harmonica, tambourine, egg shakers, and piano




SPECIFIC TRAINING
  • Private Singing Lessons: Debbie Byrne, five-to-six years
  • Intro To Acting/Theater: Mary Matzke & Joe Babb, Lansing Community College 
  • Contemporary Theater: Andrew Callis, Lansing Community College 
  • Shakespeare: Mary Matzke, Lansing Community College 
  • Classical Theater: Mary Matzke, Lansing Community College 
  • Movement For The Actor: Mitzi Carroll, Lansing Community College 
  • Voice For The Actor: Janine Novenske-Smith, Lansing Community College 
  • Dramatic Form & Function I-II-III-IV: Andrew Callis, Mary Matzke, & Mary Job, Lansing Community College 
  • Studio Performance I-II-III-IV: Andrew Callis, Mary Matzke, & Mary Job, Lansing Community College 
  • Jazz Dance For The Actor: Missy Bischoff, Lansing Community College 
  • Audition Workshop: Robin Aronson, Lansing Community College 
  • Stage Combat: John Lennox, Lansing Community College 
  • Improvisation/Advanced Improvisation: Andrew Callis & Mary Job, Lansing Community College 
  • Modern Dance: Mitzi Carroll, Lansing Community College 
  • Theater History: Mary Job, Lansing Community College 
  • Suzuki Method: Robin Aronson, Lansing Community College 
  • Stage Voice For The Actor: Andrew Callis, Lansing Community College 
  • Breathing Technique For The Actor: Andrew Callis, Lansing Community College 
  • Basic Stagecraft: Michael Wright, Lansing Community College 
  • Scene Design: Michael Wright, Lansing Community College 
  • Creating Theater: Mary Job, Lansing Community College 
  • Stage Make-Up: Cheryl Smith, Lansing Community College 
  • Polish Mime: Stefan Neidzielkowski 
  • Acting Workshop: Betty Buckley 
  • Dialects: Andrew Callis, Lansing Community College